Friday, January 4, 2013

50 Things & a 'Thank You' for My 50th Post!♥

To most it seems like nothing, but for me it's a little bit of a big deal for me. I wasn't sure how this whole blog thing was going to go when I started it, and now I think I might just love it.
So, excuse me while I have a mini-celebration.
So, I tried to think of something to post that has to do with 50...a list of sorts or something like that... it was just a matter of deciding WHAT.

SO, I decided to list...

50 Songs on my MP3 player!
& I am vowing to not skip or omit any. lol (random/shuffled)

1. Box Car Racer- I Feel So...
2. Paramore- I Caught Myself
3. Framing Hanley- Hear Me Now
4. En Vogue- Never Gonna Get It
5. Michael Buble- Come Fly With Me
6. Justin Moore- Bait A Hook
7. Aerosmith- Dream On
8. Master P ft. Silkk The Shocker- We Bout Dat
9. Craig Morgan- Bonfire
10. The Beatles- All You Need Is Love
11. Carrie Underwood- Before He Cheats
12. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers- Don't Do Me Like That
13. Diddy ft. Ginuwine, Loon & Mario Winans- I Need A Girl pt. 2
14. One Direction- The Don't Know About Us
15. Stevie Ray Vaughn- Brown Eyed Girl
16. Third Eye Blind- Jumper
17. Marilyn Manson- The Beautiful People
18. Panic! at the Disco- The Ballad of Mona Lisa
19. Salt-N-Pepa- No One Does It Better
20. Def Leppard- Foolin
21. Bill Withers- Lean On Me
22. Guns N Roses- Patience
23. Ginuwine- So Anxious
24. Fall Out Boy- Sugar, We're Goin Down
25. Boyz II Men- Water Runs Dry
26. AC/DC- Have A Drink On Me
27. Framing Hanley- The Promise
28. Monica- Angel Of Mine
29. Smashing Pumpkins- Tonight Tonight
30. Ashton Shepherd- Feels So Good
31. Avril Lavigne- Things I'll Never Say
32. Journey- Open Arms
33. Kesha- Take It Off
34. Bruno Mars- The Other Side
35. Aerosmith- Don't Wanna Miss A Thing
36. Eric Clapton- If I Saw You In Heaven
37. Lil Zane- None Tonight
38. Seether- Breakdown
39. Little Big Town- Boondocks
40. The Used- Smother Me
41. Iyaz- Solo
42. Frank Sinatra & Dean Martin- Mack The Knife
43. Melissa Etheridge- I'm The Only One
44. Salt-N-Pepa- None of Your Business
45. Framing Hanley- Flight Risk
46. Transmit Now- Issues
47. Trey Songz- Say Ahh
48. Drake ft. Eminem, Lil Wayne & Kanye West- Forever
49. Confederate Railroad- I Like My Women a Little On the Trashy Side
50. Uncle Kracker- Follow Me

So, there ya go! A little bitty peek into the awesome variety that makes up my mp3 player!
Seriously, only 50 outta 985 songs & I'm still not finished loading it. lol
I have quite a diverse taste in music, if I do say so myself. :)
I almost want to keep going...I might have to do something similar again sometime! :)

But, really, thanks to anyone who ever reads & comments on my posts! I never even thought anyone would find my little blog & now I actually have a small handful of followers. HUGE shoutout & thank you to them!! I love you just for thinking that my life it worthy enough to read about! :p
Aside from telling people about the super exciting or mundane things that my life entails, I do want to eventually do some specific-topic posts! That will include being a little more organized though, which means those may be few and far between. LOL...but really.

Happy Friday!



  1. Haha I love that you did this. Too funny, because today is my 100th post! Love your blog girl! Keep on keeping on! =)

    1. Thank you! And yay for 100 posts! Love your blog too!

  2. Yaaay!!!!!!! 50 posts!!!!!!!!

    I nominated you for a Liebster award, if you'd like to participate:

    Have a great weekend!


Thanks for taking the time to stop by & comment! It makes my day!