Monday, March 31, 2014

Too much food, not enough exercise.

That's my life right now.
I had 3 hamburgers this weekend. 3. All delicious. But, I feel it. With my general lack of working out at the moment, and then the simple fact that for the past week all I've wanted to do was eat everything, well I can just feel it. I'm about to jump back into working out. Gotta kick my ass & get back on track. I feel like my weigh-in this week is gonna be a doozy. Hopefully not but we'll see.

I won't complain much though.
This weekend was a good one.
Just gonna knock this out with a list, because who doesn't like lists?

-Dad got a new-to-him ride.
-As a result, D & I bought his other truck from him. lol
-My niece and her mom came up. I got to watch Disney movies with my niece when she got here. (That alone was a day-maker.)
-We all went to my Uncles for a family cookout to "celebrate" my other Uncle coming home.
-I ate too much at said cookout.
-I kind of want to play guitar again. I mean what kid goes from playing a little bit of Pink Floyd and Metallica to nothing? My brother and I, that's who. Merp.
-We went to see my mother- & brother-in-law.
-Bro & I cooked for my parents (and everyone else) last night for their Anniversary.
-I got asked to do a diaper cake. This makes the second one I've been asked to do in the last week! Both will be needed for this summer. But I'm glad I have two new "jobs" or orders, whatever you wanna call them. :-D

And that's about it. It was pretty busy.
Sorry for the lack of pictures, I don't have any uploaded.

So that's that.
Happy Monday, all.


Tuesday, March 25, 2014

What a change two weeks can make.

Or two and a half. But still, you get my point.

After my trip to Florida to have some much needed Best Friend time & to see the family down there, I came home in a little bit better spirits.

But, really, the things that have happened since I've gotten back....

Daylight savings, my favorite. I'm a night owl to the extreme, but I LOVE and live for longer days. Still daylight past 8pm? Thank the Lord!

Spring is here. Hallelujar! Even though it's be cold the past couple of days, I just love it being Spring.

Winter blues are slipping away. I try to fight the Winter Blues every year. But, as someone who is already prone to being down in the dumps -or depressed, however you want to put it-, it's not always that easy.

Things are happening. Plans are being made. In the past maybe week and a half I've went from only having 1 concert planned for the year to now having 6. I have tickets bought for 4 already and need to get tickets for the other two that are a for sure thing. And also need to talk people into doing the others with me. lol Have I ever mentioned that I love music? ;-)
4 of those 6 concerts are next month. And 2 of those 4 involve trips. 1 of which will involve seeing and staying at my best friends AGAIN. Doug is going with me this time & my other best friend, Carla, is going as well. I can't wait. I still have to book the room for the other trip which I'll be doing this week. Love how much planning is happening, can't wait to add to it!

This past weekend. It was a good one. D went turkey hunting with my Dad and Brother so my mom, myself and Carla had a girls weekend. Well, my brother came home Saturday, but he didn't bother us too much. But it was great. Friday night we made a mock meal of Applebee's Three Cheese Chicken Penne, it was delicious. And accompanied it with some Blue Lagoons. Both thanks to Pinterest.

And then we watched a few movies. I bought Frozen, so we watched it. I can see what the fuss is about, it's definitely cute. Saturday night we had planned to go see a hometown band and that ended up not working out, so we went on a beer run and stayed up til the wee hours of the morning laughing and being idiots (read: being normal -for us-). Sunday, Doug & Dad came home. He got his first turkey! YAY! I'm so proud of him.

Upcoming stuff...

Spring cleaning. Needs to start. We have lots to be cleaned. And we're gonna get Sugar spayed and declawed. We're wanting to get a couch and I can't have her spraying it or clawing the shit out of it. According to a book I browsed through, once a female car is spayed she'll have no use in spraying anymore. So I'm hoping with that, she'll stop. Have you ever smelled that shit?! It right up there with cat pee. Stinks. But, I really want to (try to) purge a bunch of stuff out my hoard of shit.

Possibilities. So, there is a small possibility of something that would be awesome for Doug and I. I don't want to talk about it yet. I actually don't want to think about it too much. I hate getting my hopes up and to be honest, I've already got them up a little. But, if you're the praying kind, keep us in mind. I don't know how possible this actually is but the thought of it is exciting. So, I appreciate any good vibes, prayers or whatever else. Thanks in advance!

First family cookout of the year is happening this weekend. Yay! It's for my uncle being released mainly but, I'm glad the whole family will be together. And I get to see my niece and nephew AT THE SAME TIME! That's a whole other rant all together though. I can't really get into that because if they seen it, whew. Let's just say I bite my tongue. A LOT. Anyway, I can't wait for the cookout. I haven't went to see my uncle yet so it'll be fun.

Well, that's about all the rambling I got for ya today.
I'll be back to talk about my terrible lack of working out. Ooops. :-/


Thursday, March 20, 2014

Hotel Snob

Planning for a trip away usually involves browsing whatever site it is that you prefer (for me it's Expedia) for a hotel room.

Everyone has their price range. Some people may search strictly based on location. Some people may search for only 4-Star hotels. What I'm getting at is everyone has their preferences.
If you're anything like me, there are specific hotels that you would rather stay in above any others.
Maybe for no other reason other than those are the ones I've stayed in and have pretty much liked them all.

My preferences are usually Best Western and Holiday Inn Express.
I did stay in a Baymont Inn that was nice too.

I always stay in those, if I can.
Trips to TN, Best Western & Baymont & Holiday Inn Express. Getting a hotel in the next county over just for a night away, Best Western. Trip to Savannah, Best Western. Night of my wedding we stayed in a Holiday Inn Express.
One of my best friends and I got a room in January for a girls night & had to stay in a Comfort Inn as opposed to Best Western. I wasn't impressed.
Get my drift?

Now when it comes to trips, I don't go too cheap on the room but, I can't afford to pay for anything too glamorous. Unfortunately. But, I mean, you get what you pay for.
One day, one trip, I will get an expensive room. Just because!

But for now, I'm at the in between spot. And that is where theses usually fall.
And then there are those times when it just doesn't quite work out how you'd like.

I'm planning a trip for next month & was looking through the hotels on Expedia and of course the hotels I'd rather stay in are just not in my room budget.
It sucks.
I'm not 100% closed minded but, I just want to stay in a Best Western or a HIX that's not too outrageously priced (for me) and that's not too far away from what I'm going for.
This is the primary reason I haven't booked my room yet.

I'm looking at a Hampton Inn. Those are supposed to be nice right?
Reviews seem to be good and the price is in my range.
Have any of y'all stayed in a Hampton Inn?

Do any of y'all have a hotel preference or am I crazy?


I made a blog FB page. Go "Like"! Thanks ♥

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

I made...

A Facebook page for my blog.
It's brand new and a bare at the moment.

I'm not sure if it will help but, I'm really wanting to get out of my blogging rut. So, I'm hoping that maybe this will help with motivation and maybe even with blog ideas.

So, if you'd be so kind as to go like my page here, please. I would appreciate it so much!




Concert Fever.

I've got it.
I've got it real bad.

It's really one of the best escapes.
There is nothing like your mind clearing of everything except for that moment...and the music.
Do you know what I mean?
For at least 2 to 3 hours you just forget about the stress, drama, or whatever is troubling you and it's amazing. Gives you chills and such a rush. Surely I'm not the only one who is impacted this much by music, let alone live music.

Music is my drug.
And I'm ready for my next hit.

There are so many concerts being announced and I am dying to just buy tickets to all. of. them!
I'm going to try to make it to as many as I can.

Here's my concert "wish list" for this year, in no particular order:
subject to change (& by "change" I mean "have more added to it")
Fall Out Boy & Paramore
Luke Bryan w/ Cole Swindell
Def Leppard and KISS
Linkin Park, 30 Seconds to Mars, AFI
Framing Hanley
Panic! At The Disco
Jason Aldean w/ Florida Georgia Line & Tyler Farr
Journey & Steve Miller Band
The Backstreet Boys
George Strait and Sheryl Crow

& I wouldn't mind maybe seeing...
One Republic
Brad Paisley
Willie Nelson & Allison Krauss
Queen (w. Adam Lambert)
Dave Matthews Band

There are some more that I wouldn't mind seeing but I'm not looking at Ticketmaster at the moment & so my mind is a little blank. :)

So, yeah.
There you have it.
There are some that I prefer more than others. Shows I'm convinced I need to go to.
So, we'll just see how it goes.

I have 3 planned for sure already. 2 soon and 1 in October. lol
I'm ready to add more to the plans!

Any of y'all have any concerts that you'd like to go to or are planning to go to??


P.s. Sorry it's been so long. I miss y'all!♥

Monday, March 10, 2014

I needed that...

A getaway, that is.

Dad was taking another business trip, so he dropped me off on his way.
From last Tuesday to Saturday I was in Florida at me best friends house.
And, I needed it.
I needed to see her, to talk to her, to hug her. To just be with her.
And of course to see my God Kids, that also goes without saying.

I missed Doug like crazy, but I just needed to get away.
It came at a good time for both of us (she and I) I think.

I had fun spending some quality time with my goddaughter, I helped clean their room so it would be a little bit easier for them to clean it out to start the redecoration of it. I tried to help her with ideas for my God Sons birthday party. And to just be there for her to vent to about some stresses that she's under. And she did the same for me.
Even though..I don't think I'm under too much stress, per se. I'm just down in the dumps. Nothing new there, unfortunately. But, it's just great what a few days in a different environment can do for you. It was good to see my second family.

Then of course, coming home. The change in weather and time threw my off on Sunday, I just kept wanting to go to sleep. BUT, springing forward is my favorite so I was A-Ok with it. Even though I'm a night owl, I looove longer days! LOVE IT.
I'm so ready for spring, and SO ready for my winter blues to eff off.

I've slacked on working out in the past couple of weeks.  And then last week I ate out a lot. So, I have a small gain, & that's okay. Just means I have to kick ass to get back on track. & I plan to! :-)
I'm close to being out of the 150's. The good thing is that even though I can't tell it much, everyone else can see that I've lost a bit of weight. I was complimented by Amanda, her mom & her sister. So, it's good to know that it's at least little noticeable.

Anywho, no particular direction with this post.
Just needed to clear my mind a little bit.
I miss you all.
That was one of the things that I talked about with Manda, was how awesome it is to have this place to clear my mind & have others relate to me. But more importantly the friends I've made through blogging. :-)
Thanks to all of you, I'm glad we're friends.

Happy Monday!

Best of the bestests.