Tuesday, April 30, 2013

I said I would, but did I?

Back on March 9th I made a small "I will" list.
It was just some little, short-term, goals.
I decided to revisit it & see where I stand with it.
Here it is...

*I will either finish my current book, or decide to come back to it later, so I can read The Happiness Project.
-- I was reading "The Book of Lost Things" at the time & made the decision to put it down & come back to it later. I'm on Chapter 7 (The July/Money chapter) of The Happiness Project. & I LOVE this book!

*I vow to pick at least 2 (starting small) Pinterest projects, and actually DO them
-- Um, I have a few in mind still, but I actually have been thinking of some none pinterest things to do. BUT I still haven't actually done anything yet. lol
*I will make a decision on the camera I want, & if I should chose the one I can actually afford...
*I will buy it.
-- Those 2 go together...
I am a proud owner of the Canon Rebel T4i. I had my heart set on the 7D, but I talked myself down a bit for 2 reasons; 1- It was going to be my first pro quality camera, I didn't want "too much machine" when I don't quite know all the ins & outs of it (I'm glad I did that because I am definitely still learning, but I'm in love.) & 2- It was the one I could actually afford. Paid for in CASH, and even better, it was paid for with MY money that I had been saving! :D
*I am going to start exercising, even if it's just a little right now...but first I'm gonna sit down one day & add all of the food I commonly eat to my MFP so it's easier to enter.
-- Walking at the very least a couple times per week & still trying to pick out a couple of exercise routines. MFP...not so much...lol

*I will pick at least one exercise or routine off of my pinterest board and try it out.
-- I have actually tried 3...or 4? Anyways, I've tried some & like a couple of those. :)
*I need a full length mirror. I've gone without one too long now. So, I'm gonna work on getting a new one. 
-- Haven't done this yet, and every day I dwell on that. Because it'd be so useful for me. SOON!
*I will get out of the house a little more.
-- Well, considering I have been gone almost every weekend in April, we hiked around the lake in town the last weekend in March. I would call this a success for now. ;)
*I will stop putting off working in the basement aka "my apartment".
-- Umm....how bout them Dawgs? haha, but really...I've slacked there..but we have been talking about what to do next etc etc (talking doesn't accomplish a damn thing!)
*I want to plan a vacation. Even if I'm not going to actually take it anytime soon.
-- Haven't really done this. But I'm fully sure that once Erin posts all of her Disney recaps & tips I will be well on my way to planning my Disney Trip!

*I want to plan some stuff with my hubby love, even if it's just a couple of date nights.
-- We had a date night of hubby's choices a couple of weekends ago. We had Sonic & went to see Jurassic Park 3D. Was such a good date night. And we have looked up things to do in our state that we might not have done.

*I will make my dad's Father of the Groom Gift that I was supposed to complete and give to him as his Father of the Groom gift. Almost 2 years later & it's still just chillin' in my room. I suck, okay. But I'll make it his Father's Day present this year.
-- Not yet. But I have started getting a few pictures ready & I have relocated the frame I bought. & it made cry because I had forgotten what the little plaque said. Awww. :) Will post a picture either when I get the picture in it, or Fathers Day.
Anyone else have any short term goals that they have set recently? Have you completed them yet? :)
Happy Tuesday!

Monday, April 29, 2013

Still alive.

Checking in!
Haven't blogged in a hot minute because I'm still computer-less. (aside from borrowing my moms.)
But, it is now in the hands of someone who can hopefully fix it...
IOW- wipe it out so I can start "fresh".

I had an amazing weekend.
I've really had such an amazing month
& it kind of kills me that I haven't really been able to blog about it.
So much to write about.
So much to clear off of my mind.

So much to smile about.
So much to think about

I'm sitting here with a full, happy, heart at the moment.
(and doing my typical stalling/procrastinating.--I have laundry to do--)

I'm really hoping to be back in the swing of things soon.

Miss talking to my bloggy friends! :D
I'm active on the bird & IG though.
Going through computer-less times (first world problems, y'all) has also made me think...
a Facebook page?
I don't know.

I hope everyone has a great Monday.
(yes, it is possible)


Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Checking in, linking up.

I am still computerless!
But...I have someone who is going to wipe out my computer
and reinstall my windows & Microsoft crap.
You know, they basic stuff that comes on it.
So, if all goes as it should, I'll be starting "fresh".
If I can squeeze another year out of my dinosaur of a computer
we might just break down and get a new one next year...
assuming we can afford it.
So, here's to hoping that I get it working & it'll be my friend for another year!
In the meantime I have picked The Happiness Project back up (I hadn't read on it for a good week or 2) I think I'm halfway through chapter 5 now. I honestly can't believe how much I love it. It really is a good book, especially for someone who is trying to do all things possible to be as happy as possible- like me.
Anyways, it's Wednesday. So let's just get to my link ups for the day.
Linking up with my girl, Robin, for "I can't believe..."

I can't believe... the weekend came and went that fast. Seriously WAY too fast. :(
I can't believe... I balls-ed up and asked my on again, off again friend to go to a concert with me. Hoping it goes well for us if we go.
I can't believe... hubs and I haven't worked on the basement in a hot minute...like...maybe close to 2 months.
I can't believe... I went to Savannah and didn't come home with a souvenir! And I even looked at a few shirts I actually liked. Poo!
I can't believe... Fall Out Boy FINALLY announced who they were taking on tour with them AND IT'S WHO I WAS HOPING AND PRAYING IT WOULD BE!
I can't believe... I'm behind on my shows...I have too many as it is...so to be behind is nooo good!
I can't believe... Jenelle from TM2 is in trouble...again... for drugs & assault...Actually I kind of can believe it...but is this bitch not pregnant? Or was that a lie? Or did she miscarry? I'm out of the loop I guess, but still, REALLY?!

Weighing in with Erin & Alex.

Time to weigh in I suppose.
I honestly feel like I should be up or the same as I was.
I mean I spent the weekend out of town. Which means eating out the whole time.
My weekend eating consisted of white cheddar popcorn, doritos, gushers, animal crakcers, Chili's chicken club tacos with loaded mashed potatoes & mac & cheese (& a pom margarita!), Wild Wing CafĂ© bbq chicken sliders with friiieessss, a blizzard, a slice of Sbarros, mountain dew, cokes,...and barely any water. lol And I don't feel bad about it, at all. SO GOOD!
BUT, we did do lots of walking! So, it's okay.
My eating since I've gotten back home is pretty much normal.
I just haven't exercised or walked since Saturday.
So whatevs, I'll be getting back to trying to find a routine soon. Haha.

Last week: 162
Today: 161.4
Down:  .6

All things considered, I'll take it. Even though it's probably just a daily fluctuation type thing. haha.
Maybe I can find a few exercises I like and start doing them so I can see some actual changes!

Happy Humpday.
Hoping I can get back to blogging as usual soon!


Monday, April 22, 2013

Snap back to reality.

Back from Savannah.
I got back last night.
Thankful I was able to go send the weekend with my best friend and make the drive there and back safely.
I'd love nothing more than to post about it.
And all the other things that are on my mind.

But today I decided I was going to retry installing McAfee.
& Spent ALL day messing with it...
for it to still not work.
I got pissed off & left it alone after almost 6 hours of trying.
Then I was going to try to do a quick blog post on my phone.
Won't let me.

I'm not quite sure why technology is repelling me.

All I know is I don't have the money to drop on new shit.


I can't download the pictures that Manda sent me, because this isn't my computer.
I can't upload my pictures to see and send to her, because this isn't my computer.
I can't do anything I normally would do online, because this isn't my computer.

I try to use things until they pretty much don't work anymore
instead of running out and buying something new the first chance I get
and it always bites me in the ass.

So freaking annoying.
You're not supposed to come back from a weekend getaway and be so bitter.
And yet here I am.
I'm really hoping I'm just tired and my mood will be better tomorrow.

As for this here little blog...
unless I keep borrowing my moms computer nightly,
or can make my browser on my phone let me blog,
my posts will sporadic.
(and probably pictureless until I get a working computer of my own)


Thursday, April 18, 2013

Finish the sentence & mini-vacay time!

I was going to have a post ready and scheduled to post tomorrow since I'll be gone from tomorrow to Sunday, but my McAfee on my computer wasn't/isn't working. SO...I will be MIA on posting at least until Monday..maybe longer. :-/ I'll still be able to read and comment through my phone, but I don't like to use my phone for much. To me, that's what a computer is for.
Welp,...I really don't have much for you today. I have packing & cleaning to do.
Ready for the weekend! Today is my Friday...even though I don't work...whatever.
You catch my drift.
Not looking forward to the solo 5 hour drive, but so looking forward to seeing my best of the best!

Here's a finish the sentence with Holly & Jake! It's not good, but it's something.

1. I laughed so hard when... you know...any other time I could think of a funny moment. -_-
2. High school... was just high school.
3. It really pisses me off... when I actually TRY to go to bed early & am still awake to greet 4am.
4. In ten years... if I had it my way, Hubs & I would have at least 2 (mayyybe 3) kids, a job-me-, a home with our animals & happiness.
5. If I could erase one thing... it's unmentionable...there are actually 2 things...but one is worse that the other. We'll leave it at that. Woman of mystery right here.
6. In 1999... I was 11 & in 6th grade.
7. Honestly... my mind is mush right now. Too much to think about & do.
8. To me, sushi... is disgusting looking. Never tried it & I'm not gonna.
9. Someone really needs to invent... a teleportation device! (Or time machine) And it has to not jumble your molecules, or kill you, or anything like that.
10. The first time I drank alcohol... I wasssss 12. It was Jack Daniels Downhome Punch that I had stashed in my closet.
11. The one question I would ask God is... depends on if you're talking about now, or when I get to Heaven. Now I'd ask if it's gonna happen for me. In Heaven...I don't know. I'd probably get myself in trouble though.
12. Lindsey Lohan... is a train wreck that just keeps on a goin' and that keeps getting worse.

Hope everyone has a great Friday & weekend!


Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Can you believe... it's time for a weigh-in?

Because I can't.

I can't believe... it's already Wednesday.
I can't believe... tomorrow will be a week since the tornado already.
I can't believe... that the Jason Aldean show has already come and gone. (I'll post about it soon.) PCD definitely kicked in.
I can't believe... that I'll be leaving on a solo trip in a few days...hellurrr anxiety, I don't like you!
I can't believe... that I slept until 10, pushes back everything I wanted to do today.
I can't believe... that I am still having damn issue with my McAfee and am now dealing with it, causes even more time to be wasted.
I can't believe... it's almost noon & I still haven't had breakfast. :-/ Thinking I might just have lunch & forget breakfast today.

I won't be surprised to see little to no change in any progress.
Not going to get anything done by barely exercising. The past week has been crazy between storms, a concert, and my car quitting on me. However, I did get some walking in. That most definitely counts. And I hit up the treadmill last night & am supposed to be walking today.
Not too much to say or update on. I still haven't picked back up on MFP.
My problem I have with it is it's so tedious to add every dang ingredient and make a meal out of that & then estimate how much you had...for every. dang. meal. I'll seriously have to spend half a day and sit at the computer & add the meals/snacks I eat most frequently to make it easier.

Last week: 163
Today: 162
Down 1 lb.
I may add measurements & pictures, but not sure if I'll post those on here.

That's all I got for today.
I'm still waking up & frustrated by this stupid computer.

Happy Humpday.

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

PROcrastinator right here, y'all!

This morning...
I sat down to eat a bowl of cereal, check my email, FB, etc, etc.
I logged onto blogger, read some blogs
& the went write a new post.
aaaand....about 2 hours later I am just now doing it.

I tell you, I put the PRO in procrastination, no doubt about it.

First off, I have so much to do to get ready for Friday.
-I need to make my checklists and last minute shopping list..
-Printout directions and any other info I need to take with me.
-I need to do laundry & go ahead and start packing some.
  (that is my attempt to not procrastinate...)
-Make sure my hubby love will have all he needs for the weekend. 
  I spoil him just as much as he does me.  
 And I'm sure that's not all..

So with all that I need to do...
I figure, "hey, I'll pop out a post real quick and get started."
I had a few post ideas in mind...
this was not one of them.
While trying to decide what to post about, since I don't really have any "updates" at the moment,
I ended up on YouTube...
We all know how that goes...1 video turns into 3, which turns into 10.
Then I noticed that between doing nothing, watching videos, and stopping to make myself lunch
it's now about 2 hours later & I didn't even have a blog post yet.

So, here I am now writing about procrastination...
 It's a vicious cycle. 

And I have this intense urge to go to Pinterest, which I haven't been on in a few days. *gasp*
And we all know how it goes when you're on Pinterest. 5 minutes turns into 4 hours.
It's the master at aiding in procrastination. Right up there on the list with YouTube.

So, here I go...for real this time...to get something done! 
And THEN I'll get lost in Pinterest.
And maybe that Ben & Jerry's that has been in my freezer for over a week...

Love, love, love youuu!


Monday, April 15, 2013

It's definitely a Monday...

Well I was gonna rave about that concert from Saturday.
I just flat out don't want to right now.
After the day I've had, all I want to do it take a nice long bath, get in my pjs & go. to. bed.

I woke up feeling a little groggy with a headache to begin with.
Go to the bank.
Decide I'm gonna take my time & try to enjoy the day anyway.
I decide to stop by the car wash to clean all the trash out of my car.
(WAY overdue)
Get done & go to leave...
And my sweet baby blue decides not to crank.

Well, my starter has been acting up lately so every now and then it'll do that.
All I have to do is simply rock the car & it knocks it enough to make it crank.
Oh, but this time...ohhh this time..
This time the battery decided it wanted to not work.
My uncle came to jump the car off, & the starter decided it wasn't gonna work.

SO, my car is still at the car wash.
And I'm stressed.
I also ended up spend half the day with Carla,
which is the last person I would have thought I'd hang out with right now.
I'm thankful she was in town & checked in on me.
LUCKILY, I was able to find out the name of the owner so I could call him.
Told him my situation & that we would be back to work on it this evening..
He said he wouldn't have it towed.
Thanks goodness! 
That was my biggest worry; either getting a ticket or being towed.

Silver lining?
At least it didn't happen when I was 4.5 hours away, in Savannah. 

Trying to keep a smile on my face, I've been able to keep my mind occupied.
But I will be happy when my baby blue is back in my driveway (& running).
And I can't wait for Tuesday, because it's GOT to be better than today.

Hope everyone has had a good day, despite it being Monday!

Sunday, April 14, 2013

Sunday Social, Twittah Edition.

Did you read that in a British accent? Cause that's what I was shooting for. ;)
So the Night Train tour concert was last night & let me just say...It's was ahh-maze-ing! Every single bit of it.
I'll probably talk about that tomorrow though. This weekend has just seemed crazy with the tornado and then a concert, so I'm being lazy today & am totally uncaring about it!
Let's get into this Sunday Social -with Neely & Ashley-...

1. When did you join twitter?
I think it was November of 2010.

2. Who is your favorite non-celeb to follow?
Uhh, pretty much everyone I follow.

3. Who is your favorite celeb to follow?
Framing Hanley & all the members. One Direction & all the members -don't judge me-, Miranda Lambert, Blake Shelton, MTV, VH1, E!, all of my fav. football players & teams,...I mean..how about I just say all the one I follow!?....

4. Have you ever had a celeb respond to a tweet?
All the guys from Framing Hanley several times (they are celebs to me!) Um,..Jon Reep (comedian) a couple of times & then on times Jon & a producer of a movie that he's going to be in & I had a mini-convo about Jeremy Sumpter (Peter Pan) singing karaoke, drunk. lol Um, Knowhson Moreno (GA Bulldogs/Denver Broncos) has, Zach Myers (Shinedown), Jackass (..you know..like the show, lol @jackassworld), Kevin & maybe Andy (from Transmit Now), uuhhmmm....aaaannnd I'm blank, I feel like there are a couple that I'm forgetting...

5. What is your favorite store/brand to follow?   
I don't really think I follow any stores...?
6. Give us three tweeps we should be following.  
Um, Framing Hanley (just because), Blake Shelton (he is so off the wall sometimes!) & hell I don't know,  all of YOU! Leave your Twitter handle in the comments! 

You can follow me, if you'd like. There are day where I rarely tweet but, more often than not, I tweet A LOT. Mostly about music, food, I love to tweet lyrics, random stuff, rants...just anything and everything! :) 
Twitter handle is @bnb03, click that little follow button & get @ me! ;)

Now to get on with my laziness!
The MTV Movie Awards are coming on tonight. I thought about live tweeting.
Don't know though.
Anyone else watching?!

Happy Lazy Sunday!

Friday, April 12, 2013

That time I opened the door to a Tornado....

Oh yea, that was last night.
Holy hell.
Let just start with, home girl here doesn't like bad storms. Tornadoes, HELL NO.
I'm sitting on Facebook around 9 when the lightning picks up. I check every so often & it just looks like a strobe light outside. Okay, at about 9:15p.m, I posted "Got some strobe light effects going on outside. Lightning is crazy." on Facebook, very shortly after that my computer had shut itself down on me. Okay fine, I decided not to start back up. I went to the living room with my family & sat down to watch TV. About 9:20 I got up to go look outside again & as I approached the door I could already feel the wind. Well I opened it anyway & then shut it right back, my mom said it slammed shut? I then proceeded to turn around and go to the kitchen get my purse and take myself downstairs. As I did that, my dad and brother looked at me & each other & said," that's not good." They got up to go check and as they opened the front door you could year things sliding & the wind tried to shut it back and they all followed me down. Had enough time to grab as many of our animals and they could and get to my room. Right as we started to file into my room the lights went out and the doors and windows went to banging and rattling & the pressure in my ears was innnnsane!
And then, just like that, it was gone. Less than a minute, maybe 30-45 second.
We are fortunate. We are all okay. Our house was, for the most part, spared. We have minimal damage, a gutter was ripped off and some flashing that was ripped off. My nephews swing set is tore down. My dads building was shifted about 5 or 6 inches or so. And we have an uprooted tree in the back yard that thankfully fell the opposite way of our house. Things on our back porch were scooted and flipped. My mom had a trellis arch over a bird feeder in our side yard, it's twisted and broken. The wind took my brothers Toyota emblem off the back of his 4Runner. And our mailbox looks like it might have been slightly turned. We were out of power until about 12:20am & and we still have no satellite.
We have a neighbor that had a tree fall on his truck, but I don't think it did significant damage. And then our other neighbor had their trampoline blown from their front yard to their back, and had a hole in their room somewhere. And the house directly across from mine had to big trees at the end of their driveway down, one of them took down part of their neighbors fence. The guy on the corner had a couple of trees down in his yard. Whew.
Now... I live in a subdivision with one main road & 2 side roads. We live off of the first side road, the other side road got it worse than we did. That road has been blocked off. I talked to the Sheriff earlier, he's family to my husband-and me technically-. Anywho, he was just riding through and saw me, he didn't know we lived on this road and he stopped and got out and talked to me. He was telling me that the next road over is pretty bad. Houses damaged and all. It's been on the news several times. There was one lady trapped in her basement, but she was able to be rescued without injury. Last night after it had happened and we were trying to look around in the dark, we were looking on our back porch & could see fire or something through the woods (on the other road). So, I'm not sure what exactly was happening there but it was extinguished pretty quickly.
Everyone (friends, family) that I knew to check on last night that was in the path of the storm was okay. As far as I know everyone else in the line was okay too, so that's good. Things can be replaced, people cant.
There was "damage to 15 homes, 4 of which were destroyed." According to my local paper's FB page. It was finally confirmed that it was in fact a low scale tornado, EF-0 to EF-1 and that the most extensive damage was done in my subdivision (on the other side road, no doubt).
Thanking God that everyone came out okay & praying that anyone with extensive house damage will be able to rebuild or fix with no troubles.
Can read more here & here.
Okay, enough with my novel. Here are some pictures:
 Side yard

 Uprooted tree in the back

 What's left of nephews swing set/fort thing. (swing set is gone)

 back porch

 Neighbors houses.

News chopper flying over to see to get overview shot of the other road. Channel 2 News, for anyone in GA.

As soon as I can I want to walk down the other road and look.
I know what I posted is absolutely nothing compared to what some of them are dealing with. :(

Talk about one hell of a night & a long day!
The good thing is we get my nephew this weekend! Haven't seen him in almost a month, I've missed him!

Hope everyone has a great day!

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

I Can't Believe...I'm about to do a Weigh-In Wednesday

2 link ups in one post today, folks! Linking up with the ever-so-lovely Robin! And then weighing in with Erin & Alex, whom I haven't met, yet!

I can't believe... that I've been waking up semi-early lately. (bet I just jinxed myself by saying that.)
I can't believe... that after waking up early-ish this morning I then got up, ate & went to my mother in laws just to get dolled up a bit just to record a less-that-one-minute video. I almost recorded a vlog too...almost. Too shy.
I can't believe... that I haven't did any laundry this week. And I need something to wear for Saturday!
I can't believe... that I get to go to this concert! It's gonna be one for the books for sure! Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan, Thomas Rhett & Jake Owen AT Sanford Stadium (Home of the GEORGIA BULLDOGS y'all!). I know I sound like a broken record but I don't even care! EEEK!
I can't believe... I've actually been drinking water this week. Not much, but some is better than none, right?!
I can't believe... that I actually am going to do a Weigh-In Wednesday...so..here goes nothin' I guess...

So, this is my first time doing this link up, and I'd be lying if I said I wasn't a little nervous. Sounds stupid, but it's totally logical to me (& probably to some of you!).
I have been overweight probably since the end of high school, but I started gaining probably end of freshmen/early sophomore year--so almost 10 years ago). About 2.5 years ago, (Aug '10) I first decided I wanted to get serious about losing weight because I was engaged and about 10 months away from my wedding. So who doesn't want to lose weight? So I joined a gym! Over the course of that 10 months, I only went maybe 4 or 5 times. (the part that's even more sad is I kept the membership up until last summer..July '12 --that's almost 2 years, people--, & I still hadn't used it anymore!) So I finally canceled it. I decided I'd start a health and fitness blog with one of my friends that lives in  Cali. We were both wanting to lose weight for the same reasons; to feel & look good obviously, and to better ourselves because we both wanted to get pregnant. We started that in I think Sept. of 2011. Well, that fell through a little a few months in. Life happens, ya know. Not too long before we started that blog, I had noticed that I had reached my highest weight. Gross. That number on the scale was a driving force behind making the decision to start. I did pretty well. I feel like I eat fairly well anyway. I love fruit and veggies & I don't feel like our dinner are that bad. I was using My Fitness Pal already and I used the blog as kind of a food diary. We had also just got a treadmill & so I was able to use that, but I was going mainly off of a food diary to start with. While I haven't been on that blog is ages, I've teeter tottered with my weight ever since. I had actually lost about 10 lbs. But it crept back a little & plateaued. Well in the past couple of weeks I've noticed it's crept up more and I again hit my same highest weight that I previously mentioned & I refuse to let it go any higher. So...here I am...
Starting over, again...kind of. (Hope you guys understood that, I wanted to condense but still be a little thorough!)
My mindset through this is, and always has been portion, control & not starving/depriving myself of something I want. And that works for me. It's slower, yes, but I'm stubborn & this is my way of doing things. "Everything in moderation."
Weighing in today at: 163
My UGW: is at least 135, I'm 5'2" so my ideal range is 125-135 (if I'm not mistaken).
My reason: I want to feel better. I want to look better. I want to help with my chances of getting pregnant -a current struggle- and having a healthy pregnancy. To be happy!
I'm not setting a weekly target weight right now since I'm still just now getting back into the swing of things (aka incorporating working out) so I'm just gonna see how it goes for the first couple of weeks.
Glad to join this link up!
I have a MyFitnessPal that I haven't started using again, yet, but if you want to be friends just add me & I'll approve! My MFP UN is bnba03.

Hope everyone had a great Humpday!

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

An endless cycle...

So, I'm sure you've noticed that on this bloggy I like to throw in link-ups, unless something is actually going on. I just want to say that I do that because if I didn't I swear you would feel like you were reading the same posts over and over, more frequently. You see the things that bother me, or stay on my mind, are for the most part the same things...and I could probably clear my mind of them every day. But when it's repeat thoughts....I kind of don't want to type the same thing, every. single. day.
And more so, I know this blog is for me, first and foremost. But I do acknowledge that I have readers & I appreciate y'all so much & so I try to not be too monotonous. Plus link ups help give you inspiration for things to talk about outside of your weighing thoughts sometimes, which is needed. So yea...just wanted to say that.
Okay, now that I've got that out of the way for no reason...lol.
It's Tuesday, right?
This past weekend was so good.
We house sat for my mother in law while her and my brother in law were out of town for a few days for Spring Break.
He came back early, on Friday, & she came back on Saturday. We usually come back home whenever they get back but we stayed the night again Saturday, which I think they liked. :)
We also had a date night Saturday night. This one was Doug's choices. So we ate at Sonic & went to see Jurassic Park 3D. It was great. & He was so excited. I loved it. We went back to her house & played a game and watched TV before going to bed.
We woke up Sunday & all 4 of us went out for a late breakfast...to IHOP...it was my first time there & it wasn't too bad. We then went to Wal Mart to buy a game that my ma-in-law had been telling us about (Phase 10), & while there she decided that she wanted to get a table & chair set for her patio. So she did. We got back to her house & set it up & then we sat outside and played Phase 10. I had always thought that I wouldn't like that game...but I do. ;) Anyway we spent most of the day up there & came home around 6 & hubs & my bro left for fishing.
The end.
lol It was just such a good weekend & the weather was perfection...minus the little breeze that would come through every so often. We spent most of the time outside. I even got a bit of a sunburn...a totally uneven farmer burn; sleeves were not rolled up, got half of my neck & chest...it's a mess. But thank goodness it wasn't a bad one & it's pretty much faded out now.
I mentioned Friday that I was entering a contest. I was supposed to record the video for that over the weekend, I still have not done that. I need to soon though, the deadline is approaching. There is a part of me that is trying to talk myself out of it & there is another part still saying just try. It's sad that things cane be that conflicting sometimes. I just don't like rejection, who does? And when it comes to jobs, that's allll I get. Which I know I'm not the only one in that boat either. But really, throw me a fricken bone here!
And this "Operation: I Workout" thing is still a slow starting thing...meaning the only thing I've done that can be counted towards it is walking those almost 3 miles the weekend before last.(I say almost because my mother in law says 3, a couple of other have said a little under 3..so almost 3 works?) lol BUT, I really kind of want to try to lose as much as I can in the next 2 weeks. SO, to do that I have to REALLY get started. I spent the evening yesterday saving some of the workouts I have pinned, to my computer so I can print them and try them. My goal is to try them all & pick some to maybe work into a routine. I want to lose a little in the next two weeks, but in all reality, if I make myself do this it will be a good start for the long term goal of losing weight. Ya know? So, I'll get them printed off hopefully tonight. & then I was thinking about joining in on Erin & Alex's Weigh-In Wednesday every so often... but I haven't decided for sure on that one. If I do, tomorrow would be my first one.
I'm trying to keep my anxiety at bay, but thinking about the next 2 weekends is making me nervous. It sucks. We'll be in Athens Saturday & we've never been to Athens without someone else driving, meaning we're not totally sure how to navigate, where to park, etc. But I'm still excited. & Then traveling alone has my anxiety knocking at the door.
I have lots to do over the next couple of weeks. It's gonna be one of those things where there are about 3 weekends of busy, busy, busy & then after that nothing...& it's like "now what?" And our anniversary is 2 months away EXACTLY. ( I didn't even realize today is the nineth!) We still have no plans for it, except we have a wedding to go to the day before it (hubby's cousin)...which has nothing to do with our anniversary, but it will make it a weekend of love. :)
Now I'm starting to ramble. I'm also hungry so that means it's lunch time. Gonna eat & read blogs & then be productive!

Hope everyone is having a great day!


Friday, April 5, 2013

HEY, another randooo post & a chat about stepping out of my comfort zone.

Here I am again.
Today's weather has been gorgeous, sooo much better than yesterday. I've snapped even more doggie pictures today, those poor dogs. Probably murmuring something along the lines of, "get that thing out of my face." I haven't taken pictures of Annie (horse) cause I've been too lazy to walk to the barn.
I'll do that either after I blog or tomorrow...probably tomorrow though, it's starting to cool down and almost time for supper.
Speaking of supper. Tonight is Sissy Burgers, corn on the cob & maybe some potatoes. I am SO ready for hubs to get hooommmeee! Last night I tried a new meal. A Pinterest meal, of course. The white chicken enchiladas. I have never eaten an enchilada, first of all. And second, I've never attempted cooking them. But, I did & they were good. Chicken and cheese enchiladas with rice & corn on the side! MmMmMmm, are you hungry yet? ;p
I'm so ready for our date night tomorrow...although...my brother in law decided to come home early from their mini-get away at the cabin, so he's here now, so I'm not sure if that will interrupt our plans or not.   We'll just have to wait and see.

So, I haven't mentioned it, because I have been teeter-tottering with the idea for a day or so. But, I finally took a deep breath & just decided to try. 
I'm entering a contest. To be a VIP Correspondent for Nabisco for 1D's US Tour.
It seems like a really fun exciting experience. It's a little out of my comfort zone, but, we have to challenge ourselves sometimes, right?!
The pessimist in me says that I'm doing it for nothing & that I don't have a chance, but...the itty bitty optimist in me says, "Oh well, try it anyway." So I am. There are certain things you have to do to enter & I am done with one big part. My next part is a 90 second (or less) video. Eek. I've never video-ed myself and uploaded it. It makes me nervous. I did the accent challenge last week & deleted it. Haha. So, yeah...
Cross your fingers, say a prayer, send good vibes -whatever works for you- that I can maybe have maybe some kind of a shot at this. I reallly want it. It'd be a challenge, which I kind of think I might need. Ya know?
For me to be unemployed, no kids, music loving & 1D loving girl [I mean, I did buy One Direction Duck Tape this morning], with no major happenings in the next 3 or so months, this would be an awesome opportunity for me! Not to mention, it would be a great thing to help me in any professional sense, and would be something great to add to a resume.

Staying on the subject of music, I rolled my hiney out of bed this morning so that I could be awake when 10am came around. I am too excited to say that I will now, officially, be seeing Fall Out Boy this Fall!! 
I have been wanting to see them for almost 8 years or more.
Made. My. Day!

Well, I guess I should probably clean in the kitchen a bit so we can get ready for supper. I wanna try to be ready to start cooking as soon as hubby-love gets here and showers. I'm HONGRY!
did you read that wrong?
I'm ready to eat, shower and curl up on the couch with The Happiness Project, which I am still enjoying by the way. I just have to not let it put me to sleep. lol
Hope everyone has had a great Friday & hope your Friday night is great as well. 
Tonight let's get some, and live while we're young! ;) 

Leaving you with:: 
Fall Out Boy- The Phoenix
'cause I'm excited

One Direction- Kiss You
'cause I'm equally excited about them!
& because, duhh, pfft...It's 1D.

Love Youuuuuu.

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Rainy day..

We are at my mother in law's house til Saturday or Sunday. It's sucks to be our age and feel like we're "playing house" rather than actually having our own. But we always love it. At least we know we would function well in our own home.
Rainy day today...& as blah as it is, I kinda want to go outside and play.
Not quite warm enough for that yet...I'd be setting myself up for a cold for sure!
I had to put off what I was going to do today. That'll happen tomorrow.
Gonna try to wake up early tomorrow, got some concert tickets to buy--really hope I can get some!
Yesterday felt like Thursday.
We went to walmart to get some groceries for while we're at my ma-in-laws & planned our meals for the next couple of nights...only...we forgot to factor in TONIGHT...because we kept thinkin that yesterday was today. -_-
So, we still left without enough food. Which means I have to probably go back. I kind of know what I wanna make. But we'll see.
& who is the girl who bought a beach towel just to maybe use for a couple of hours? Me. Yeah. We're hoping the weather will be good enough when we're in Savannah to make the drive to the beach for a little bit. I honestly don't think I've ever owned a beach towel of my own..I always used someone elses or just a normal bath towel....lol.
Anyway...I really hoping the weather is better tomorrow. If I'm not mistaken, this weekend is supposed to be pretty, so maybe it will start tomorrow! I have a few things that I wanna do.
We're also supposed to have a date night, and this one is all about hubbers, except for the stop at the Outlet Mall, that's for both of us. Gonna grab some Sonic to eat & then go see Jurassic Park 3D.
Can't wait!
Also, can we talk about how much of a good feeling it is when you can genuinely make your significant other laugh?! Doug got a new turkey call last night & was playing with it so he could learn how to use it & I gobbled back at him. He wasn't expecting that & it made him laugh, which made me laugh more...Anytime that happens it makes me so happy.
I'm so glad he not only embraces my weirdness, but also joins in on the fun. 
I honestly have no idea where this post is going....I'm about to hit up Pinterest & see what I can find because I have no other plans today other than cleaning & cooking.

Hope everyone has a good day today.
I'm gonna go get lost in music & Pinterest. 


Wednesday, April 3, 2013

I can't believe...

Linking up with Robin for I can't believe...

I can't believe... that hubs and I got not one, but now two weekends together alone.

I can't believe... that I let my certification lapse...oopsie.

I can't believe... that I'm gonna do something out of my comfort zone.

I can't believe... that it's already April and it feels like almost every weekend is booked...Jason Aldean/Luke Bryan one weekend, Savannah another, housesitting. whew! Speaking of Savannah...

I can't believe... I finally get to see my other half, and it's just gonna be US! You guys will just have to keep hearing about it. Sorry -not sorry-.

I can't believe... that I have to go grocery shopping for the house while we're here. It's emptyyyy & I'm hungryyy!

I can't believe... that my hubby's love for basketball was re-sparked after we went to see the Globetrotters. He's watched a few basketball games lately & has gotten so into them. Dear lord, am I gonna have to add another sport to my list?! (I've never been a basketball fan...he played basketball in highschool- lol) Not sure I can handle too much. Football stresses me out enough.With that said,.... IS IT FOOTBALL SEASON YET?! (no, but draft days are in a couple of weeks. eek!)

I can't believe... my weight is almost back up to where it "peaked" at. My highest weight was reached a couple of years ago, maybe 1.5.. & then I ended up losing about 10 lbs & kind of stayed there. Over the past month or so, seems it's creeping back up. I'm about 3 or 4 lbs from it. Can't let that happen.

I can't believe... I have such cute subjects to "shoot"/practice on this weekend. Hope the weather is happy so I can be camera happy. Here are 3 of them...

I can't believe... you haven't linked up with Robin yet for "I can't believe.."! Do it!



Tuesday, April 2, 2013

So, about that 3 mile walk...

It was just Doug & I over the weekend.
Friday, I had a mini photoshoot with myself (okay not really, I was just playing with my camera & I happened to put an effort into myself that day...which resulted in mucho love for my hair by everyone. Thanks. :)
Saturday, we spent the morning cleaning. The treadmill is clean & accessible again. Yay. & Then we went for a walk outdoors....up in my little ole mountain town there is a lake/reservoir. There is a walking trail around said lake.
And for the past, I don't know, maybe 6 months or so, I've really been wanting to walk it. & So has my Hubs.
Well, we finally did. On Saturday. My mother- & brother-in-law & one of his friends & the dog went with us.
It's about a 3 mile walk/hike. And it only took us about an hour and a half.
This is good. Considering Hubs & I are completely out of shape (me way more than him). And we stopped for about 5 or 10 minutes to go off the path so my mother in law could show us something.
I will admit though, about a quarter of the way through, when we hit an incline & my chest felt like it was going to explode I wondered what the actual hell I had gotten myself into. There were a small handful of inclines but I conquered them all, without having to stop. (Even though I did scare myself a few times.)
You can go in 2 different directions from where you park; clockwise or counter clockwise. We went clockwise. Smart decision, for beginners. Why? Because the inclines I had to tackle that way would have been nothing compared to going the other way.
You cross a creek in one spot. You have to step on rocks to cross, or just walk through. And you cross a river in another spot, you do not have to step on rocks in this area.
There is even a spot, where you can walk right off the path & there is a bench swing, right by the water.
You can sit & just look out at the lake.
I thought to myself "I know exactly where I can go now if I just want to runaway for a little while."
There are benches throughout the trail for those who want to rest along the way. Happy to say I only sat down once & that was because my fisherman husband wanted to stop & look at a pond real quick, wasn't even down for a minute though, so I'm not counting it.
You have to walk the road in 2 areas.
And kids can definitely go, as long as you're okay with them walking with you along the side of the rode.
The only part the you really HAVE to be close to the road is when you are crossing the bridge.
But all in all, it wasn't bad. At all.
That all being said...
Let me just say. I did not think our lake was that big.
& I did not realize how far back you get in the woods.
It's so peaceful & so gorgeous.
I loved it.
By the time we were done & my legs were on FIYYA! BUT...I'm so happy to say that Sunday, or yesterday there was no leg pain. And Doug didn't have any knee pain (he's has ACL injuries/surgeries on both knees). I'm taking that as a good thing. It's definitely going to take a while before I can get through it without scaring myself thinking that my check is going to explode. But I'll definitely do it again & Doug liked it too. Which is really good. After he got home from work yesterday he said "Actually felt pretty good today, we need to go walk more."
Uhh..no shit, Sherlock. I told him it'd be good for his knees, if he would just listen to me. MEN!
Anywho,..here are some pictures...

& then here's the whole lake...
Pretty f'kin proud of myself & my hubby-love.

After the walk, what do we do? Head to a Mexican restaurant and refuel. Ha. Then we headed to the park for a night egg hunt. Last year the held a night egg hunt & it was soooo fun. They did it again this year but we didn't stay too long. It started raining & my brother in law just wasn't feelin' it. Plus it was cold rain. Had it been warmer, would have been no issue. ha.
Sunday was Easter, we only went to one place. & then did nothing the rest of the day.
Then boom, weekend over & everyone was home. Back to reality. The weekend was wonderful though. My parents also celebrated 30 years on Saturday. :)
The good thing is, it's Spring Break for the schools here. So we'll be house sitting for my mother in law from Wednesday to maybe Sunday. :) More alone time!
Okay, I'll not overload this post. I could ramble more, but I'll just break it up into different posts.

Oh & here's me, the girl behind the blog, sans sunglasses.